elcome to the Merced College Club and Honors Societies information page. Contacts and meeting information for student organizations are posted about a month or two after the start of each semester. Listings below are accurate for Fall 2017 (as of10/04/2017).

Honors Societies

Honor Society Meeting Time Location Club Contacts
Alpha Gamma Sigma

 

 

Advisor(s): Jennifer McBride
and Vince Piro

President: 

Phi Theta Kappa    

 Advisor(s): Cindy Hardcastle 
and Caitlin Serpa

President: 

Veterans  2nd & 4th Fridays 
12:00 noon
 SU-126

 Advisor(s): Terina Davis,
Carrie Yanagi,
Carrie Coburn

President: Raymond Ortega

Student Clubs

Club Meeting Time Location Club Contacts
Anthropology Club    

Advisor(s): Jeff Buechler

President: 

Basketball Society  Fridays
5:00pm

Vocational
116

 Advisor: Mayumi Wood

President:Hiroto Tamaka

Black Student Union Mondays
1:00PM 
 

Advisor: Victor Smith

President:Julius Sweet

Book Club      Advisor:  Dee Near

Presedent:  Geffry Flores
CEO Club  Tuesday/Thursday
12:15pm - 1:00pm
Vocational
37 

Advisor(s): Annette Haugen

President: Emanuel Rodriguez

Cheerleading Team Monday-Thursday
6:00am - 8:00am  
Gym
4
 
Chi Alpha  Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:00pm
 IAC Ampetheater 

Advisor(s): Paul Fregene

President: Samuel Martinez

Christians on Campus

 Monday 10:00am
Wednesday: 3:30pm
Friday: 10:00am

 Library
2nd Floor

 Advisor: Dr. Tenn/Lisa Givens

President Aika Yamashita

 Computer Science Club

Wednesdays
11:50am - 12:50pm 
Vocational
113 

Advisor(s): Kathleen Kanemoto

President: Alexander Nava-Castaneda

Debate Team

 2nd & 4th 
Thursday
4:00pm - 5:00pm

IAC
201

Advisor: Dr. Elizabeth Patterson

President: Jessee Espinosa

Diversity Club      
Earth Wise Outreach      
Film Club Wednesday
4:00pm - 5:00pm 
IAC Humanities
RM 120

 Advisor: Will Baker

President:Lurray Miranda

Foodies, Farming & Fitness  Wednesdays
4:00pm
Vocational
142
 Advisor: Michelle Pecchenino
Vice President: Terrance McCullough
French Club      
Geology and Natural Sciences  Thursdays
4:30PM - 5:20PM
Science
205
 Advisor: Robert Davies

President: Arron Febres
Gay Straight Alliance (GSA)    

Advisor: Sean Epstein-Corbin 
Dr. Regina Coletto 

President:Saira Parmenter

Guardian Scholars  Fridays
1:00pm
TBA

Advisor: Dondi Lawrence

Advisor: Deidra Brinson

Presedent: Parminder Singh

HellHolt Belegarth Monday/Thursday
1:00pm to 5:00pm 
 Athletic Field 2

Advisor: Paul Baxter

Contact: William Graves-Hafford

History Club Wednesdays
12:00pm - 1:00pm 
IAC Social Science Confeence Room 

Advisor(s): Dr. Elizabeth Harvey 

President:  William George

International Club    

Advisor(s): Mayumi Wood

President: 

International Dance Club

     

Journalism Club 
(Blue Devil Report)

   

Advisor(s): Victor Smith 

President:

Los Baños Social Science Club    

Advisor(s): Scott Coahran

President: Amber McCoy

Movimiento Estudiantil Chicanx de Aztlan (M.E.Ch.A.)    

Advisor(s):

President: 

Movimiento Estudiantil Chican@ de Aztlan (M.E.Ch.A.) Los Baños  Tuesday
4:30 - 5:30pm
Los Banos Campus
RM A105 

Advisor: Cindy Chavez

President: Gamaliel Ortiz

Poetry Club  Alternate Wednesdays  Library 201

Advisor: Karrie Bullock

Presedent: Shawn Pinter

Pre Med Club  Fridays
1pm - 2pm
Science 202 

Advisor(s): Mireya Macias
and Cary Coburn 

President: Danny Provost

Psychology Club Wedensdays
2:00pm 
 IAC 
208

Advisor: Vicki Lucey

President: Jay Clark Walker

Soccer Club    

Advisor(s)

President: 

Social Science Club  Thursdays
4:15pm 
Los Banos
RM B163

Advisor: Scott Coahran

Presedent: Marissa Carver

 Theatre Society  Mondays
4:00pm
Theater
Basement Class Room

 Advisor: Carin Heidelbach

President: Anna Smith