“I first want to say, ‘Thank You’ for all of those who participated in the 3rd Annual Merced College Science Fair. It was a success!” Computer Science Professor Kathy Kanemoto said.

The event included more than 100 attendees, with 12 high school entries and 13 college entries ranging from carbon based quantum dots to an FRC robot.

“With thanks to our judges Professor Cadden, Dean Anderson, and Dean Kain, we have our eight winners.” Kanemoto said.

For competition results, go to: http://stem4me.com/science-fair-2017/

Here are the results:

College Prize Winners

Best College Level Programming Science Project Award:
  • Gabriel Mejia with The Ultimate Arcade.
    This award goes to the best science project that has programming involved within the project.
Second Best College Level Programming Science Project Award Winner:
  • Justin Singh with The Merced College Planner.
    This award goes to the second best
    science project that has programming involved within the project.
Best College Level Science Project Award Winners:
  • Angel Barajas and Timothy Hodge with the Physics of Driving your Car.
    This award goes to the best science project and it is not required to have programming involved in the project.
Second Best College Level Science Project Award Winners:
  • Eric Bettencourt, Ricardo Moreno and Christine Wu with Carbon Based Quantum Dots.
    This award goes to the second best science project and it is not required to have programming involved.

High School Winners

Best High School Programming Science Project Award winner:
  • Dinis Reis of Hilmar High School with his Remote Control Battle Bot.
    This award goes to the best science project that has some sort of programming involved within the project.
Second Best High School Programming Science Project Award winner:
  • Anna Dinis of Hilmar High School with her Zombie Game made with Construct2.
    This award goes to the second best science project that has some sort of programming.
Best High School Science Project Award Winners:
  • Atwater High School Robotics Club with their FRC Robot - Chee Vang, John Chua, Luis Arceo, Johnny Leal, Diego Castro, D’Onna Franco, Uriel Quezada, Jared del Real, Emanuel Lopez, Brian Velazquez, Liliana Bouknight, Armando Hernandez, Alejandro Rodriquez.
    This award goes to the best science project and it is not required to have programming involved in the project.
Second Best High School Science Project Award winners:
  • Jonathan Chavez, Miguel Flores, and Ethan Aiken of Hilmar High School with their Robotic Elevator
    This award goes to the second best science project and it is not required to have programming.

This article originally appeared in the Campus Digest, April 2017 issue.

Related Links